Malcolm 2.0 batch render

Discuss anything related to the Malcolm Rig here!
Post Reply
JaqueMarques
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 12:49 am

Malcolm 2.0 batch render

Post by JaqueMarques » Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:46 am

So, whenever I render from the viewport 2.0, everything is fine, but when I batch render, all his facial animation is gone. I've searched the forums but couldn't find anything besides reloading the reference, which I did a gazillion times from different files and didn't help. I also tried the following script:

setAttr "malcolm:headShape.visibleInRefractions" 1;
setAttr "malcolm:headShape.visibleInReflections" 1;
setAttr "malcolm:headShape.primaryVisibility" 1;
setAttr "malcolm:headShape.motionBlur" 1;
setAttr "malcolm:headShape.receiveShadows" 1;
setAttr "malcolm:headShape.castsShadows" 1;

It worked for the older version of Malcolm, but not for the 2.0.

Any suggestions?
Thank you very much

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Malcolm 2.0 batch render

Post by admin » Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:33 pm

Regarding that script, of course you'd need to change the namespace to ex: malcolm_v200:


I don't know about the batch script issue. Have you tried importing the reference before rendering?

JaqueMarques
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 12:49 am

Re: Malcolm 2.0 batch render

Post by JaqueMarques » Wed Mar 09, 2016 8:00 pm

admin wrote:Regarding that script, of course you'd need to change the namespace to ex: malcolm_v200:


I don't know about the batch script issue. Have you tried importing the reference before rendering?

I am not sure of what you mean by importing the reference, but I did unload, reload and relinked the reference many times before rendering. I also tried renaming the script for malcolm_v200 but no results either.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 468
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Malcolm 2.0 batch render

Post by admin » Fri Mar 11, 2016 1:03 pm

In the Reference Editor, select the reference and then use the menu to "Import Objects from Reference" or something like that.
That will break the link between the reference file and sometimes may help problems like this.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests