It is currently Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:51 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 7:34 am
Posts: 2
Hey guys,

I'm having trouble with the basics, installing the abxPicker if somebody could help me?

I've opened up the Malcolm.ma file (Maya 2011), and followed AnimSchools installation instructions and have the abxPicker.mel and the abxPicker.png in the script folder with the path: C:\Documents and Settings\MYNAME\My Documents\maya\2011\scripts.

Then back in Maya when I run the command:

source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

It comes up with an error as if it can't find it? Has anyone else experienced this? Could really do with some help as I can't really progress much.

I noticed people had to rename the Picker in Outliner but I can't seem to find it in there either!

Attachment:
abxpickerproblem.jpg
abxpickerproblem.jpg [ 286.47 KiB | Viewed 5753 times ]


Thanks,

Lugz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 453
Did you relaunch Maya?

Regarding the second problem, you have to import the picker maya file first, in order to see it in the outliner.

LugNut wrote:
Hey guys,

I'm having trouble with the basics, installing the abxPicker if somebody could help me?

I've opened up the Malcolm.ma file (Maya 2011), and followed AnimSchools installation instructions and have the abxPicker.mel and the abxPicker.png in the script folder with the path: C:\Documents and Settings\MYNAME\My Documents\maya\2011\scripts.

Then back in Maya when I run the command:

source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

It comes up with an error as if it can't find it? Has anyone else experienced this? Could really do with some help as I can't really progress much.

I noticed people had to rename the Picker in Outliner but I can't seem to find it in there either!

Attachment:
abxpickerproblem.jpg


Thanks,

Lugz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 7:34 am
Posts: 2
Yes I did relaunch Maya but that didn't work.

But I didn't import the maya picker file before. Just tried it, ran the mel script again and it popped up - very happy!

Thanks for the help Dave :P


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group