It is currently Tue Jan 22, 2019 10:40 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Issue loading the picker
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:10 pm
Posts: 10
Hello, first let me say this rig looks awesome! I can't wait to use it, despite the fact that I can't load up the picker. But I wanted to see if I could trouble shoot the problem before I give up on it. I'm running Mac OSX, with maya 2012. I downloaded the rig and dropped abxPicker.mel into the Applications/Autodesk/maya2012/GettingStarted/MEL, folder. and the MalcomlmPicker.bmp into the /Applications/Autodesk/maya2012/GettingStarted/Assets/sourceimages, folder. I load malcolmPicker.ma, then I rename the
malcolmPicker_Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR

Up to this point I have seen no window, so I type in....

source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

Then it says...

// Error: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker; //
// Error: Cannot find file "abxPicker.mel" for source statement. //


Also I run the abxPicker.mel as a script, and receive no error message, but no window with it either. Any suggestions :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 449
It sounds like you're putting the abxPicker.mel in the wrong place

From the page:
Installation Instructions:
unzip the abxPicker folder within the zip file for your Maya version.
put the abxPicker.mel and abxPicker.png files into your Maya version's script folder. For example:
C:\Users\YOURNAME\Documents\maya\2011\scripts
on Mac computers:
/Users/YOURNAME/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2011/scripts
Then inside Maya, run this command:
source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;
Put that command on a button, so you can quickly relaunch it.
You may have to restart Maya to get it to see the script.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:10 pm
Posts: 10
You were right, I had the mel script in the wrong place! :D But the window isn't showing any buttons yet.


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2011-12-14 at 9.42.11 AM.png
Screen Shot 2011-12-14 at 9.42.11 AM.png [ 325.63 KiB | Viewed 19353 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:10 pm
Posts: 10
Also now when I try to rename malcolmPicker_Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR, it is instantly replaced by Main_PIKR instead.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 12:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 449
Then use whatever namespace you have for malcolm. You must have something custom written in your reference dialog.

gabe wrote:
Also now when I try to rename malcolmPicker_Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR, it is instantly replaced by Main_PIKR instead.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:10 pm
Posts: 10
Sorry, I don't know what a namespace or reference dialog is.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 12:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm
Posts: 8
I have the same problem.

I have put the 2 files of the Ā«MalcomPickerĀ» in:
C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\scripts

and my document is in:
C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012

I can load (and reference in my scene) the Malcom Rigg, but I can't load the Picker...

thanks for you help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:10 pm
Posts: 10
Hey, I got it working! I just restarted the directions from the beginning. But the window is cutting off words on the buttons.


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2011-12-16 at 10.06.41 AM.png
Screen Shot 2011-12-16 at 10.06.41 AM.png [ 207.23 KiB | Viewed 19324 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:10 pm
Posts: 10
It says

// Warning: Pixmap file not found, using default. //


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 12:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 449
Looks like you're using the wrong abxPicker for your version of Maya.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:10 pm
Posts: 10
I see. I tried both. Here's what I get when I use the 2011 version of the abx picker. And the second picture is what I get when I use the other abx picker script.


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2011-12-19 at 2.40.51 PM.png
Screen Shot 2011-12-19 at 2.40.51 PM.png [ 230.29 KiB | Viewed 19293 times ]
Screen Shot 2011-12-19 at 2.37.50 PM.png
Screen Shot 2011-12-19 at 2.37.50 PM.png [ 211.55 KiB | Viewed 19293 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:10 pm
Posts: 10
So afraid I don't know what the issue is :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 1:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 449
Well, we're working on a fix for this, but it will be several weeks. Thanks,
Dave


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:10 pm
Posts: 10
Any new suggestions what the issue might be?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:44 pm
Posts: 1
I am having the same problem gabe is having. The text and buttons are cut out so its impossible to read. Any word on when the fix is coming?

In the meantime can someone post a screenshot of the selection UI so we can print it out and use it as reference till its fixed?

And thank you animschool for the amazing rig!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 449
Sorry, I think abxPicker is just not customized for the mac. I will enquire. We are working on a fix but it will be a while.

Does the picker work alright but it looks funny? Or does it not work?

Dave


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 7
I'm having the same issue and I'm guessing since this thread has gone cold that the issue is still being worked on.

To answer your question, when all the little boxes show up the picker works but when it's just the silhouette then it does not.

FYI, I'm using Maya 2012 on a mac running Lion.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 3
Hi guys---I know this has been beaten to death but I am completely stuck----I am running Maya 2012 student edition on Mac OSX Lion -----after having gone on a crazy search for the library (because Lion hides it by default now and makes you feel like an idiot)---I did the following:

-placed the abxpicker.mel and the abxpicker.png in the following spot: library>preferences>autodesk>maya>2012-x64>scripts
-I then opened Maya and added this to the editor: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;
-I middle mouse clicked and added it to the customs shelf
-quit Maya and then relaunched
-I then clicked project window---left the defaults and created a folder called "test" on my desktop with a sub-folder named "New_Project"
-I added the MalcolmPicker.bmp to the images folder within the "new_project" sub-folder
-I then clicked "create reference" and navigated to my "malcolm_v100Maya2009 folder" and selected malcolm.ma
-then I went to "import" and imported "malcolmpicker.ma"

The model loads as does the picker but I'm only getting a picture of the silhouette in the picker window with no controls---can somebody help this poor noob out? Thanks in advance!---B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 449
Apparently, on the Mac, if you have the picture showing, it hides the buttons. So you have to not use the picture BG.

btoonz wrote:
Hi guys---I know this has been beaten to death but I am completely stuck----I am running Maya 2012 student edition on Mac OSX Lion -----after having gone on a crazy search for the library (because Lion hides it by default now and makes you feel like an idiot)---I did the following:

-placed the abxpicker.mel and the abxpicker.png in the following spot: library>preferences>autodesk>maya>2012-x64>scripts
-I then opened Maya and added this to the editor: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;
-I middle mouse clicked and added it to the customs shelf
-quit Maya and then relaunched
-I then clicked project window---left the defaults and created a folder called "test" on my desktop with a sub-folder named "New_Project"
-I added the MalcolmPicker.bmp to the images folder within the "new_project" sub-folder
-I then clicked "create reference" and navigated to my "malcolm_v100Maya2009 folder" and selected malcolm.ma
-then I went to "import" and imported "malcolmpicker.ma"

The model loads as does the picker but I'm only getting a picture of the silhouette in the picker window with no controls---can somebody help this poor noob out? Thanks in advance!---B


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group