Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Discuss anything related to the Malcolm Rig here!
Post Reply
katleen_farine
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm

Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by katleen_farine » Fri Dec 16, 2011 12:15 am

Hello, first let me say this rig looks awesome! I can't wait to use it, despite the fact that

I can't load up the picker.

I'm running Windows Vista with Maya 2012.

I've followed the instructions:

- I downloaded the rig folder,
- I've unzip the abxPicker folder within the zip file for my Maya version,

- and dropped «MalcomPicker» (the .bmp and the .ma ASCII files) into the folder: C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\scripts

- I dropped the Rig in: C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012
- I load (in reference) the Rig and malcolmPicker.ma,

(First: I don't know where and what I rename: malcolmPicker_Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR)

- but I run this command in the MEL box :
source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

Then it says...
// Error: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker; //
// Error: Cannot find file "abxPicker.mel" for source statement. //

I already tried to restart Maya to get it to see the script.

Any suggestions ?

Thanks! : )

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by admin » Fri Dec 16, 2011 12:23 pm

Make sure you put abxPicker.mel into the scripts area.


Rename the picker node in the Outliner.

katleen_farine
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm

Re: Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by katleen_farine » Mon Dec 26, 2011 6:48 pm

Hello!

ok, for the picker node in the Outliner, I've renamed it, but since I always load my rigs and others things in «Reference», well, I have some isues...

__________________________________
first try, I got that:


rename "malcolmPicker:Main_PIKR" "malcolm:Main_PIKR";
// Error: Can't rename a read only node. //
select -r malcolmPicker:Main_PIKR ;

It's because I have loaded the Picker in reference, and you can't rename a reference it seem...

So then, I renamed the picker file itself (I erased the «malcom» in «MalcomPicker»), so I can load it in reference, with the good name right away...

but then, it's still don't work.

// Error: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker; //
// Error: Cannot find file "abxPicker.mel" for source statement. //

(maybe that's why it's not working anymore?
do I need to keep the name, and «Import» at the place to «create reference»
and rename inside the scene?)

__________________________________


Do I need to have the Rig, the image and the picker all in one folder?
Or just the Rig and the image in one folder, with the scene in wich I references the rig and the picker ? ...

Is it because I can't load Malcom in «reference»?


Again:
- I downloaded and unzipd the rig folder,
- I dropped the Rig into the folder: C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012\Malcom
- I dropped «MalcomPicker» (the .bmp and the .ma ASCII files) in the «script» folder
- I loaded (in reference) the Rig and malcolmPicker.ma,
- I renamed: malcolmPicker_Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR
- I've saved my scene ( C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012) and restarted Maya to get it to see the script....
- I run this command in the MEL box : source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

Then it still says...
// Error: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker; //
// Error: Cannot find file "abxPicker.mel" for source statement. //

...


would it be possible to troubleshoot that problem with team viewer or something like that?

thanks!! :)

katleen_farine
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm

Re: Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by katleen_farine » Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:39 pm

Ok.

so I started everything from the beginning... (I'm using Maya 2012, 64 bits.)


- I downloaded and unzipd the rig folder,
- I dropped the Rig into the folder:
C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012\Malcom

- I dropped «MalcomPicker» (the .bmp and the .ma ASCII files) in this «script» folder: (and also in all «script» folder I've found)
C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\2012-x64\scripts

- I loaded in reference the Rig
- I imported the malcolmPicker.ma,
- I renamed: malcolmPicker_Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR

- I've saved my scene ( C:\Users\Katleen\Documents\maya\projects\Animation 2012)
- I restarted Maya to get it to see the script....
- I run this command in the MEL box : source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

Then it still says...
// Error: source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker; //
// Error: Cannot find file "abxPicker.mel" for source statement. //


Is it a problem of saving things in the same folder?
Is it a problem of not using the good «scripts» folder?

I really don't know what I'm doing wrong... :(

thanks for you help!
Attachments
troubleshoot 02.JPG
troubleshoot 01.JPG

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by admin » Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:22 pm

Hi! Looks like you're installing it wrong. Put the .mel file into the scripts folder, not the .ma or .bmp!

Watch this helpful video someone made:

katleen_farine
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm

Re: Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by katleen_farine » Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:17 am

oh!
ok!

well,I only have this file: malcolm_v100Maya2009
I don't have the picker in .Mel ...
where I can find it free, like it's written?


thanks a lot!
Attachments
download.JPG

katleen_farine
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm

Re: Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by katleen_farine » Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:23 am

oh my!
sorry, I hadn't finded it faster!

it was there:

the picker need to be downloaded here! :
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downl ... /abxpicker

thanks a lot!

sorry for not understanding faster X)

katleen_farine
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:59 pm

Re: Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by katleen_farine » Thu Dec 29, 2011 2:48 pm

ok, last thing:

I can't see the name of the button completely...

as you can see on the pictures...

(Again: Maya 2012)
Attachments
picker 02.JPG
How it' supposed to shows.
picker.JPG
How it shows.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by admin » Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:32 pm


You download the picker from our site:

In fact, that's a modified picker to allow for relative background paths:
http://www.animschool.com/DownloadOffer.aspx

katleen_farine wrote:oh my!
sorry, I hadn't finded it faster!

it was there:

the picker need to be downloaded here! :
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downl ... /abxpicker

thanks a lot!

sorry for not understanding faster X)

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Issue loading the picker (PC: Vista: Maya 2012)

Post by admin » Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:33 pm

You're using the wrong picker version. Download the one for Maya 2011/2012 from our site.
katleen_farine wrote:ok, last thing:

I can't see the name of the button completely...

as you can see on the pictures...

(Again: Maya 2012)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests