It is currently Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:41 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:59 pm
Posts: 5
First, let me say this rig is awesome! I've really enjoyed animating with it.

The problem I have is I cannot open any iterations of my scene files that have the malcolm rig referenced! (Maya freezes at 100%)

If I choose 'load no references' on opening, I can open the scene file with the environment I made, but no malcolm of course.

So then I 'create reference' again to load in malcolm, but now this malcolm rig has no animation . . . Any ideas on how to work around my scene not opening or any way to not load references and reconnect to the animation or does not loading references delete all animation on that referenced rig?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
Hi! Sorry you're having trouble!

No, I haven't seen this and I don't know how to repair your file. It sounds like a question for Autodesk.

Make sure you use .ma when you save. You can look in there and delete things that look suspicious until your file opens.

If you could open an older version, you could use dkAnim to save out the animation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:59 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for your quick response! It was a false alarm.

I'm just impatient with Maya today as I'm trying to get my 11sec entry done before I leave for the holidays . . .

I opened the scene one last time and just left it going and 45 minutes later it opened!

I then did the 'import objects from reference' thing from the reference editor, and now it works without a problem! whew! Makes me suspicious of using referenced scenes from now on, at least ones that I'm putting animation on.

Thanks again for a great rig!

Lucas
http://lucasridley.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
That's strange. I've heard of another case of a referenced scene acting like this. I don't remember that happening at Blue Sky though.

What version of Maya? And what OS?

Thanks,
Dave


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:59 pm
Posts: 5
Yea, I'm on a Mac, OS 10.6 so there are some known quirks with that and I'm running Maya 2011.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 5:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
Ok, good to know.

Maybe people with this setup should import the reference always, to head off trouble. (It just means you can't easily update the reference)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 11:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 11:48 am
Posts: 2
I have the same problem...using maya 2011 with malcolm rig referenced in a scene.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group