abxPicker in maya 2009

Discuss anything related to the Malcolm Rig here!
Post Reply
User avatar
juanvaldez
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:52 pm

abxPicker in maya 2009

Post by juanvaldez » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:11 pm

Hello, I'm not sure if this is a bug or if I'm doing this wrong. I can't seem to get the abx picker to work in maya 2009 on my Mac. so there are two abxPicker Versions in the Zip the abxPicker and abxPicker2011 so I 'm assuming that I should use the abxPicker for 2009 and the abxPicker2011 is for maya 2011 only. So I put the abxPicker.mel and abxPicker.bmp in the Scripts folder in /Users/YOURNAME/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2011/scripts

I did this:
Place the malcolm.ma file in a known location.
File>Create Reference. Point it to the malcolm.ma file
next import the MalcolmPicker.ma file into the same scene:
rename the Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR

Then I ran the comand:
source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

I just get a blank abxPicker window :(

User avatar
daveg
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:16 am

Re: abxPicker in maya 2009

Post by daveg » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:16 pm

Hmm. Can you try to load the sample picker file? See if that works.

Sounds like it should be working.

I know on the Mac, the background image doesn't appear, but other than that, should work fine.


juanvaldez wrote:Hello, I'm not sure if this is a bug or if I'm doing this wrong. I can't seem to get the abx picker to work in maya 2009 on my Mac. so there are two abxPicker Versions in the Zip the abxPicker and abxPicker2011 so I 'm assuming that I should use the abxPicker for 2009 and the abxPicker2011 is for maya 2011 only. So I put the abxPicker.mel and abxPicker.bmp in the Scripts folder in /Users/YOURNAME/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2011/scripts

I did this:
Place the malcolm.ma file in a known location.
File>Create Reference. Point it to the malcolm.ma file
next import the MalcolmPicker.ma file into the same scene:
rename the Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR

Then I ran the comand:
source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

I just get a blank abxPicker window :(

User avatar
juanvaldez
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:52 pm

Re: abxPicker in maya 2009

Post by juanvaldez » Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:19 pm

The sample picker loads fine. here is the screen shots of the sample picker and the blank picker for the malcolmPicker. I loaded it in maya 2011 on windows and it all loaded fine there.
Attachments
Screen shot 2011-10-25 at 4.15.28 PM.png
Screen shot 2011-10-25 at 4.15.28 PM.png (106.98 KiB) Viewed 7700 times
Screen shot 2011-10-25 at 4.10.10 PM.png
Screen shot 2011-10-25 at 4.10.10 PM.png (60.77 KiB) Viewed 7700 times

User avatar
dmcameron
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:19 am

Re: abxPicker in maya 2009

Post by dmcameron » Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:37 pm

yah, I'm seeing the same issues. Slightly different but the result is the same...abxpicker is unuseable for me right now.

User avatar
daveg
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:16 am

Re: abxPicker in maya 2009

Post by daveg » Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:42 am

I seem to remember now that abxPicker doesn't work in earlier versions of Maya on Mac. Possibly 2009 and earlier.

What versions are you on?

User avatar
juanvaldez
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:52 pm

Re: abxPicker in maya 2009

Post by juanvaldez » Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:33 pm

yeah this is 2009.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: abxPicker in maya 2009

Post by admin » Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:51 pm

Ok, I think abxPicker won't work for that then (on Mac).

juanvaldez wrote:yeah this is 2009.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests