It is currently Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:51 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: abxPicker in maya 2009
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:52 pm
Posts: 7
Hello, I'm not sure if this is a bug or if I'm doing this wrong. I can't seem to get the abx picker to work in maya 2009 on my Mac. so there are two abxPicker Versions in the Zip the abxPicker and abxPicker2011 so I 'm assuming that I should use the abxPicker for 2009 and the abxPicker2011 is for maya 2011 only. So I put the abxPicker.mel and abxPicker.bmp in the Scripts folder in /Users/YOURNAME/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2011/scripts

I did this:
Place the malcolm.ma file in a known location.
File>Create Reference. Point it to the malcolm.ma file
next import the MalcolmPicker.ma file into the same scene:
rename the Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR

Then I ran the comand:
source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

I just get a blank abxPicker window :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:16 am
Posts: 13
Hmm. Can you try to load the sample picker file? See if that works.

Sounds like it should be working.

I know on the Mac, the background image doesn't appear, but other than that, should work fine.


juanvaldez wrote:
Hello, I'm not sure if this is a bug or if I'm doing this wrong. I can't seem to get the abx picker to work in maya 2009 on my Mac. so there are two abxPicker Versions in the Zip the abxPicker and abxPicker2011 so I 'm assuming that I should use the abxPicker for 2009 and the abxPicker2011 is for maya 2011 only. So I put the abxPicker.mel and abxPicker.bmp in the Scripts folder in /Users/YOURNAME/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2011/scripts

I did this:
Place the malcolm.ma file in a known location.
File>Create Reference. Point it to the malcolm.ma file
next import the MalcolmPicker.ma file into the same scene:
rename the Main_PIKR to malcolm:Main_PIKR

Then I ran the comand:
source "abxPicker.mel"; abxPicker;

I just get a blank abxPicker window :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:52 pm
Posts: 7
The sample picker loads fine. here is the screen shots of the sample picker and the blank picker for the malcolmPicker. I loaded it in maya 2011 on windows and it all loaded fine there.


Attachments:
Screen shot 2011-10-25 at 4.15.28 PM.png
Screen shot 2011-10-25 at 4.15.28 PM.png [ 106.28 KiB | Viewed 6891 times ]
Screen shot 2011-10-25 at 4.10.10 PM.png
Screen shot 2011-10-25 at 4.10.10 PM.png [ 60.62 KiB | Viewed 6891 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:19 am
Posts: 7
yah, I'm seeing the same issues. Slightly different but the result is the same...abxpicker is unuseable for me right now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:16 am
Posts: 13
I seem to remember now that abxPicker doesn't work in earlier versions of Maya on Mac. Possibly 2009 and earlier.

What versions are you on?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:52 pm
Posts: 7
yeah this is 2009.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 12:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 453
Ok, I think abxPicker won't work for that then (on Mac).

juanvaldez wrote:
yeah this is 2009.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group