Trying to add facial hair/objects to Malcolm---HELP!!

Discuss anything related to user mods of the Malcolm Rig
Post Reply
Menty
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:31 pm

Trying to add facial hair/objects to Malcolm---HELP!!

Post by Menty » Thu May 16, 2013 5:45 pm

Has anyone had any success adding things to the Malcolm rig? I'm trying to attach a beard to him and still have control over the the rig to where it deforms properly but its just not working. Any suggestions?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Trying to add facial hair/objects to Malcolm---HELP!!

Post by admin » Thu May 16, 2013 10:03 pm

On Maya? The best way is to use a wrap deformer.

Only downside is when you smooth the rig, it explodes. You have to hide the geometry and make a new one for the different smooth level.

Or don't use the polysmoothing feature and instead render with Mental Ray.

VishaaL
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 4:09 am

Re: Trying to add facial hair/objects to Malcolm---HELP!!

Post by VishaaL » Wed Jul 03, 2013 5:03 am

I also said as above the best way is to use a Wrap Deformer.
You have to hide the geometry and make a new one for the different smooth level.

Menty
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:31 pm

Re: Trying to add facial hair/objects to Malcolm---HELP!!

Post by Menty » Sat Aug 17, 2013 9:19 am

When I hide the geometry and try to create a new one, it says my mesh isn't a nurb surface or something like that. Also, is there a way I can select the geometry of the character without going to the outliner? Thanks guys!

BenjaminFutura
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:25 am

Re: Trying to add facial hair/objects to Malcolm---HELP!!

Post by BenjaminFutura » Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:35 am

No, even I am trying since long to add things to Malcolm rig but I am not able too, if anyone is done with it does share the steps.
karinherzog.com

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Trying to add facial hair/objects to Malcolm---HELP!!

Post by admin » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:19 pm

Benjamin, have you tried a wrap deformer?

Question above: you can select the geo by turning off the layer's Reference setting.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest