It is currently Sun Jan 20, 2019 12:22 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 8:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 5
Hello everyone,
firstable thank you for this awesome RIG and the picker, i'm currently using it for an animation at home, just to keep myself busy and for fun ;)
But......
I am using maya 2013, with the last version of malcom and the last picker version also. Everything was working properly (installation of the picker with malcom as a reference) but yesterday i think I've done something wrong. I've double clicked on the picker so it has moved to the "channel box/Layer Editor", cause i wanted it back as normal I've clicked on the red crosses to close it but now when i click the AbxPicker button on my custom bar nothing happen.... it is driving me crazy cause i know the picker is hidding somewhere, just waiting for me ;)
I've tried to reinstall the picker, creating a new button but it doesn't change anything, and on the script editor I have no error message just the classic :

loadPlugin -qt "C:/Users/Fabi1/Documents/maya/2013_Picker/AnimSchoolPicker.mll";
AnimSchoolPicker();

Can someone help me please?
Thank you,
Fabien


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
If you clicked on the red cross (like the picture below), you didn't close the Picker plug-in, just the Malcolm picker. If so, you just need to reload the malcolm picker file.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 5
ok thx but how do I reload it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 5
cause i think i've clicked on the red crosses and also the black one ( the two you have circled on the picture u've just sended me)

ps: sorry if it sounds stupid, ive been working 4 years for a company that was using her own software, now I feel like I am rediscovering maya ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gTUe1YbP ... VUtZg62JNQ


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 5
hi, Thank you but i've been watching the video before (like all the vids about the animschool picker) and its not helping....
As i told you, i can't even open the animshool picker box, so i can't load (or reload the face and profile .pkr files)

To let you know also, when i right click on the channel box/Layer Editor i can see that the animschoolpicker is suppose to be here but whenever i turn it on or off it doesnt do anything, it is still doesnt appear.

I'm completly stuck cause without the picker i can't animate properly Malcom......


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 1:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
Seems like Picker is just hiding. Maybe embedded.
Have you tried Window>Raise Application Windows?
If you right click on the channel box, does it list it?
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 8:42 am
Posts: 5
Hi, I've made for you a video, hope it can help you to understand my problem:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u2b6OY-WzrI

Thx for your help


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
That's very strange. Perhaps you can uninstall the plugin (in the plug-in editor) and reinstall it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:18 am
Posts: 3
Hi everyone. I have the same problem which had Fabien, after when I've double clicked on the picker so it has moved to the "channel box/Layer Editor" my picker had dissappeared, but it is working properly, desappeared only picker window.
I reinstall Maya, but it didn't help. I reinstall my windows, and 1 day i could use picker window it wasn't disappeard, but after ona day i opened maya, clicked on the picker, but window wasn't coming it again disappeared, please help:)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
We are looking into this Fabien, and Dim. Others have reported this too, now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:18 am
Posts: 3
Thanks a lot!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
Fabien and Dim, if you email admissions @ animschool, we can give you a new version of Picker which may fix the issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 448
This issue appears to be fixed now. Please re-download AnimSchool Picker!
http://www.animschool.com/pickerInfo.aspx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 1:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:18 am
Posts: 3
Thank you very much!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group