It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 1:37 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:33 am
Posts: 4
Hello all,

I have a problem where i created a picker for a character while it was not referenced thinking I would be able to use the change namespace feature to add a namespace. Upon referencing it in a scene I noticed that no namespaces show up and the picker does not work any more (which makes sense) I was wondering if there is any way to add the namespace in? Anyway to see the code and do a search and replace? or will I have to remember to always create pickers on characters that have namespaces?

Thanks!

Jason Lindsay


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 12:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 417
Sorry. Yes, you have to create the picker in a referenced file.
There is no way to add namespace afterwards, but we are currently adding that feature.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:33 am
Posts: 4
Oh cool! Thanks for making an already amazing tool even greater! Looking forward to the update!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:03 am
Posts: 1
Location: Portland, OR
Hey Guys,

Sorry if this was already answered but i'm having a blank namespace issue as well.. Here's whats going on. I'm using the Pete rig from Long Winter Studios and they've provided a free picker for their character. I'm in the middle of a scene with this character so I attempt to open this picker but the name space is empty? I'm failing to find a way around this or understand why this picker won't work.

Thank you in advance! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 1:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 417
If the Picker was authored with the character referenced in (which is the best way), you have to do the same. That way, you can assign it to the proper namespace.

Sounds like you opened or imported the file. Try *referencing* the rig in.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group