It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:17 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 10:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:59 am
Posts: 10
j├ęburd wrote:
// Error: line 1: Plug-in, "AnimSchoolPicker" was compiled against too old a version of the Maya API and is thus incompatible with the current Maya version. (AnimSchoolPicker). Is there a version for Maya 2016.5? The Autoload is checked, but I don't know what that means.


It means the plugin isn't compatible with that version of Maya. The API changes on occasion, so plugins must be compiled with the Maya version intended for use (in this case it's compiled for 2016, but not 2016.5).

See these threads:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=14133
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=14089


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2016 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:52 pm
Posts: 11
I also need the picker for 2016.5 is there an eta on when it will be compatible?

Please let us know.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 2:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 437
We now have a Maya 2016 Extension 2 version of AnimSchool Picker for PC. Mac and Linux coming soon.

Download here:
http://www.animschool.com/DownloadOffer.aspx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 3:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:52 pm
Posts: 11
Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:52 pm
Posts: 11
Hi

I noticed that in this version I do not see the control name when I hover over buttons, hopefully that feature can be restored.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 1:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:52 pm
Posts: 11
False alarm this is due to a change in maya's default settings.
To see these tool clips in Maya 2016 ext 2 you need to turn them on.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 10:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 5:52 pm
Posts: 11
Yes it is working the issue was a Maya setting. You just need to enable display Tool Clips in mayas preferences in order to see them. Previous versions of Maya had this on by default.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:39 am
Posts: 1
I also get the error message:

Code:
// Error: line 1: Plug-in, "AnimSchoolPicker" was compiled against too old a version of the Maya API and is thus incompatible with the current Maya version. (AnimSchoolPicker).


I was prompted to download the picker again and initially tried copying the AnimSchoolPicker.mll file over my existing .mll in my scripts directory, but this didn't work. I tried reinstalling and deleting Maya prefs and reinstalling. Still not having any success. Is this possibly an issue with the wrong version being in the 2016.5 folder in the .zip file I downloaded?

This is my first post here, for purposes of verifying this account.

Thanks for providing the Malcolm rig and the picker!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:25 pm
Posts: 5
I too would like a fix for this.

Please and Thankyou for a new version of the Picker


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2016.5?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 437
Now released for Linux 2016.5!

emeraldsong wrote:
I also get the error message:

Code:
// Error: line 1: Plug-in, "AnimSchoolPicker" was compiled against too old a version of the Maya API and is thus incompatible with the current Maya version. (AnimSchoolPicker).


I was prompted to download the picker again and initially tried copying the AnimSchoolPicker.mll file over my existing .mll in my scripts directory, but this didn't work. I tried reinstalling and deleting Maya prefs and reinstalling. Still not having any success. Is this possibly an issue with the wrong version being in the 2016.5 folder in the .zip file I downloaded?

This is my first post here, for purposes of verifying this account.

Thanks for providing the Malcolm rig and the picker!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group