It is currently Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:36 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:10 am
Posts: 2
But, it is the 2011 version and it still gives me that. :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:23 am
Posts: 1
Hi
I am using Malcolm Female rig. I created the reference of the rig for my animation, it was working very smoothly, but from today when i open the file, the loading of file gets stucked at 99 % and then it will take approx. 10 very long minutes to load. problem not finishes here, after loading completes maya will run very very very slow on that particular file and it is very difficult to create animation further of that file.
the animation is 70% completed so it'll be so hard for me to create it again from the scratch.
file size is 2mb and i have 8 gb ram with i7 2630q + 3 gb nvidia graphic card 555m( i know the issue is not related with the specs just giving the extra info)
Please help


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
Hi!
I would kill the reference.
File > Reference Editor > File > Import Objects From Reference.

Let me know if that works.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:06 am
Posts: 16
Hi!
I am working on a shot with Malcolm referenced, and this morning when I opened the file I've found this:
Attachment:
Malcolm_shoulder.JPG
Malcolm_shoulder.JPG [ 30.37 KiB | Viewed 12147 times ]

I tried to reload the reference but no success. What can I do?.... the shot was almost finished :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
Any other information?

Can you find the object that is misplaced/making the trouble?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:06 am
Posts: 16
How can I find it?

Is this picture of any more help?...
Attachment:
Malcolm_shoulder02.JPG
Malcolm_shoulder02.JPG [ 47.72 KiB | Viewed 12141 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 11:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
Is there a control down there?
Is there a joint or something down there?

Select it, then go up in the heirarchy until you find the things that's moving that stuff down.

Try zeroing that out first.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 11:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:06 am
Posts: 16
No, no control down there. That's the problem....
Is there a way to transfer the animation to another file?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 11:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
Yes, my favorite method:
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downl ... /dkanim--3

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downl ... -in-python


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:06 am
Posts: 16
Thx a lot!
I have downloaded and put it in the scripts folder, but now how can I open it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 9:58 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
Hi! Follow the dkanim install instructions.

Here is a thread about it.
http://www.11secondclub.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=8617


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2013 12:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:06 am
Posts: 16
Thank you!
It has worked fine for everything, except the part where the hands are IK. The values in the channels are the same as in the original animation but the position of the hands is completely off... :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2013 1:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
Elmir, the ik hand controls can act as children of three different objects. Those three buttons (c,b,w) change that. Chest, body, world.

If you select
grp1ArmIkLf_parentConstraint1 you can see what object it is "parented to". Make it the same as your original file.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:06 am
Posts: 16
thank you very much for all the assistance! everything worked perfectly! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: eyebrow troubles
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:27 am
Posts: 1
(Sorry I posted this as a new topic but it was ment to be in this topic, so here it is again)

Hey people!

Since a couple of weeks I started animating in Maya.
I'd Like to practice on the wonderfull malcolm rig, but I bumped to this;

As soon as I turn on smooth on the FACE mesh, the eyebrows lose connection to the face/ rig.

Help me out? Thanks!

Koen.


Attachments:
eyebrowbug.jpg
eyebrowbug.jpg [ 1.83 MiB | Viewed 10718 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
Koen that is a bug/feature of Maya.

To get around it, we have a separate eyebrow that attaches there.

Instead of manually changing the smooth levels, use the buttons on the AnimSchool Picker for him. That will automatically show/hide the right objects.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:18 pm
Posts: 2
Hello,
Malcolm or Bunnie have foot ik/fk switch issues. I do the matching switch in picker. I can't have it matched.
For instance New Malcolm left feet would rotate a bit on X channel by switching ik2fk, then fk2ik would spin from all articulation of leg.
Right hand switch would offset a bit also.
maya 2014 64 bit and maya 2015 64bit, happened for both.
Please would you give me some advice. Thank you very much

Cheers

Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 7:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
The ik/fk snapping isn't perfect.
Bunny is just for our students. Are you a student?

When going fk to ik, the ik controller is moved to the knee location, which sometimes flips the leg. You just have to pull it back a little to fix that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:18 pm
Posts: 2
yes I'am, just had my application approved few days ago.
Legs' flipping is happening on both of characters and as the script behind that ik2fk look to be the same script, I taught there is already a fix.
Thank you anyway


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:08 am
Posts: 2
Hi!

First of all: Thanks for the amazing Malcolm rig. It's a pleasure to work with!

I do however have a little problem, that I couldn't find a solution for..
Whenever I batch render my scene, the animation on Malcolms eyebrows disappear. I have provided a picture.

Thanks!
Lewis


Attachments:
Eyebrows_problem.jpg
Eyebrows_problem.jpg [ 346.51 KiB | Viewed 9533 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
We have heard of this happening before, but I haven't personally seen it. Here is a person who found a fix:

http://animschoolforums.com/viewtopic.p ... ilit=batch


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:08 am
Posts: 2
Thank you for the quick help!

For me it was a problem with the referenced file too. I can only seem to batch render it on the original computer I was working on. Not on my new one.. Kind of strange, but it will have to do for now!

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 9:47 am
Posts: 5
Hey guys,
I've been working on a scene with Malcolm 2.0, and at some point I noticed that one of his forearms had gotten distorted, and sometime later that the opposite shoulder also seemed to be animating away from the body, although there is no translate information on the shoulder or Fk. As far as the shoulder animating away, it also animates back into place, so this only happens during a short period in the scene. The distorted forearm, however, appears to suffer this for a longer period, but centers and is worst around the same time frame the shoulder animates away and back, so I am thinking maybe the two problems are related? Any ideas what might cause something like this? I'd go back to a previous save before these issues, but I took a while to notice them and would lose something like 1/3 of my work.
I took screenshots of the issue, second one showing curves, which I hope may be helpful.
Thanks!


Attachments:
Malcolm2_rigProblem_curves.jpg
Malcolm2_rigProblem_curves.jpg [ 149.05 KiB | Viewed 6673 times ]
Malcolm2_rigProblem.jpg
Malcolm2_rigProblem.jpg [ 360.97 KiB | Viewed 6673 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
Make sure you're using AnimSchool Picker. Otherwise, it's hard to know about the right controls and outfits.

There are two shoulder controls. Check both the regular one and the one called ctlShoulderRotLf. There will be some values in those you need to zero.

With the arm, there are purple controls. Zero those out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 9:47 am
Posts: 5
Hi, thanks for your reply!
I am indeed using AnimSchool picker. It was that shoulder control you mentioned that had accidentally gotten some translate information on it. That problem is now solved, thanks!
I am still stumped as to what is causing the distortion on that forearm, however. The three purple arm controls you mentioned are completely zeroed out, and in theory should not be causing this (I've taken a screen of those to illustrate). Is there any other control on the rig which could influence that geometry in such a manner?
Thanks!


Attachments:
Malcolm2_rigProblem02.jpg
Malcolm2_rigProblem02.jpg [ 236.77 KiB | Viewed 6671 times ]


Last edited by nalirj on Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
It could be rotation values. There is something in that area.

Compare it in another maya to a fresh rig and look all around those controls, the joints, the parents.

If not, you can use ATOM to transfer to a new reference.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 9:47 am
Posts: 5
Ok, well, I think this might be a bug after all. I've compared the rig in my scene with a fresh rig in a new maya, as you suggested, looked at all controls and joints and whatnot, tried zeroing everything out, but I still got the distortion on the forearm. So I exported and imported the animation onto a new reference via ATOM and that did work. :)
Thanks so much for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 2:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 2:41 pm
Posts: 2
My Malcom rig is well...doing something strange. I have never seen a rig do something like this before.

The controls are moving but the object they are attached to does not move. I had them working just fine when I first downloaded the file but then I animated it, saved it, and then closed it. When I reopened the project the file did what is illustrated in the pictures. None of the control work. :( its really sad because I lost almost 3 weeks of work. Can you help?


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2016-04-11 at 1.35.32 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-04-11 at 1.35.32 PM.png [ 561.85 KiB | Viewed 6254 times ]
Screen Shot 2016-04-11 at 1.35.22 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-04-11 at 1.35.22 PM.png [ 567.68 KiB | Viewed 6254 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 3:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
Hi. This is a bug with Maya 2015 when using older rigs. (We publish Malcolm in an older format for maximum compatibility for our many users.)
Looks like you need to install the latest SP
And possibly rewind to a slightly older file of yours.

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/ ... eopen.html
http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/ind ... 20779.html



bearbearfruit wrote:
My Malcom rig is well...doing something strange. I have never seen a rig do something like this before.

The controls are moving but the object they are attached to does not move. I had them working just fine when I first downloaded the file but then I animated it, saved it, and then closed it. When I reopened the project the file did what is illustrated in the pictures. None of the control work. :( its really sad because I lost almost 3 weeks of work. Can you help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 2:41 pm
Posts: 2
Ok, will there be a new version of Malcom for 2015 or has that processed stopped. I also tried this on maya 2016 and I didn't have this problem, or that I know of. I will keep trying out now things. Thank you




[quote="admin"]Hi. This is a bug with Maya 2015 when using older rigs. (We publish Malcolm in an older format for maximum compatibility for our many users.)
Looks like you need to install the latest SP
And possibly rewind to a slightly older file of yours.

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/ ... eopen.html
http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/ind ... 20779.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm
Posts: 433
We will fix that for the next version. In the meantime, don't use so much funnel and instead use the individual lip controls to make the rotation.
Thanks.

gregoo23 wrote:
Hi and thank you so much for making such a high quality Rig available to the public!

I'm currently animating a dialogue with Malcolm and I've noticed that the funnel attribute on the lower lip is affecting some vertices in the upper lip.
Also rotating malcolm_v200:ctlLipMdBt in X generates the same issue.

Is there a way to prevent this behavior or is it a skinning issue?

I'm using Maya 2016 extension 1 + SP3 on windows 10.

Thanks!

Greg


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group