Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post Reply
tdidonna
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 12:07 pm

Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by tdidonna » Thu May 09, 2013 12:16 pm

Hey Dave,

Awesome picker... best I've ever used - with some amazing features!

There's one bug that's been killing it for me though - if I have a curve selected in the graph editor and then hit a button for different controller on the picker, the selected curve stays visible in the Graph Editor. This results in constantly having to deselect then reselect if I want to get rid of that curve in the graph ed - thought it might be a Maya setting but it doesn't happen when I use other pickers.

I'm on: Maya 2012 x64 Windows 7

Cheers,

Thierry

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by admin » Fri May 10, 2013 2:22 pm

Hi Thierry! We haven't seen that bug. We're asking our students now.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by admin » Fri May 10, 2013 2:46 pm

Hello! Several students have responded and are reporting no problems like that so far.

Tony Bonilla
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 3:44 pm

Re: Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by Tony Bonilla » Fri May 10, 2013 3:50 pm

I believe this is a setting in maya, and not picker related. I've seen this issue in my graph editor as well, before I installed the new picker. I will try and find what setting I changed to fix it.

tdidonna
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 12:07 pm

Re: Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by tdidonna » Fri May 17, 2013 6:52 pm

Strange, this bug ONLY happens when I use the anim school picker. It doesn't happen with the abx picker or the picker made by the studio I'm working for, and it consistently happens every single time for me. It wasn't happening the first few days I used the picker though, so something happened at a certain point. I thought it might be that the picker I was making got corrupted, but when I make a new picker I get the same bug.

Frustrating because I love using the Anim School picker so much and its killing it for me. What remains behind in the Graph Editor is just the single channel node for whatever curve I had selected in there. If I then proceed to pick a 2nd control in the picker, the lingering channel goes away.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by admin » Sat May 18, 2013 6:27 pm

Ok, we may have found another person with this problem.

Maybe you can screen capture 30 seconds to show the programmer the issue exactly.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by admin » Sun May 19, 2013 11:47 am

Thierry, I have reproduced this bug. We will get this fixed.

In the meantime, instead of clicking on the button, draw a rectangle to select the button (starting just outside the button.) That is a temporary workaround.

Thanks for reporting it!

tdidonna
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 12:07 pm

Re: Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by tdidonna » Fri May 31, 2013 2:12 pm

Great News! Glad you were able to reproduce the bug. Where should I be looking out for the updated version?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by admin » Thu Jun 20, 2013 12:50 am

The programmer is working on it. Thanks!

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Graph Editor Selection Bug

Post by admin » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:10 pm

This bug is now fixed!

Download at:
http://www.animschool.com/DownloadOffer.aspx

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests